Tuesday, September 18, 2012

Nuzlocke Pokemon Challenge

So, a friend of mine sent me this.

This sounds fun so I'ma try it. I picked up the first pokemon game I found, which happened to be Leaf Green. I've never played this one so here we go.
Just starting out I gotta tell you it's more exciting cuz you hafta pay attention and make sure that your pokemon doesn't faint. I've only just started and all I have is Charmander and a Pidgey. I figure I'll level a bit and then go on to the next area. Lvl 10 sounds about right, and all goes well 'till it's time to get Pidgey up there as well. This is where it gets kinda cool, at least to me. Here we have 2 pokemon working together to get Pidgey up to lvl 10. Pidgey would try really hard but sometimes just couldn't do it and I would switch them to try and keep Pidgey alive. Now before, I've always tried to keep pokemon from fainting because it makes them unhappy and can cost me if some random person shows up and wants to battle, but now if one of my pokemon faints, they die (get released) This makes it much more important to pay attention. I can see me actually running from battles, which is something I never do. One rule I am gonna use though that might conflict with the game rules is that I'm not gonna release my starter pokemon if he faints cuz then I'd have nothing left and I don't think you can have 0 pokemon. But that doesn't mean that I'm gonna whore on Charmander. We shall see how this goes but so far, it's pretty cool.

(Originally posted on August 30, 2012 at 12:30 AM)

No comments:

Post a Comment