Saturday, December 29, 2012

My First Shawl

So I'm new at knitting and I don't want to make a scarf or anything that will make me bored and not want to finish. I have a ball of green yarn and I found a leafy shawl that looks interesting. (Ashton Shawlette)

I don't have the right yarn or needles but hey, you deal with what you've got ^_^

12/29/12 You go into the first chart with 7 stitches on your needles.

Aaaand cue screeching halt.

1/2/12 I'm done with the first chart.

It took a few days to get here for a few reasons. I tried on my own for a few days and just couldn't figure out what I was doing wrong, then a few days more of talking with the designer (she was super sweet ^_^ ) until we figured out what I was doing wrong, then a day or two to get to this point. Turns out that I learned a stitch incorrectly aaaand it was a really important stitch. Yeah it looks like a pile of crap (my fault, not the design's) I know it'll look better as I go along and when it gets blocked. I keep losing a stitch somewhere on one side so the design over there is prolley gonna look funky anyways. Not gonna tell you where, just in case when it gets done you can't tell ^_^ But hey, for my first try at shawls and being a complete newbie at knitting, it doesn't look too bad. It could be on fire and have gaping holes in it right now and it'd still be better looking than what I would have had if the designer hadn't helped me so much. You rock ^_^


  1. You are very brave and adventurous to take on lace knitting as a new knitter. I like your attitude about how you are doing. You will find many knitters who think it has to be perfect or rip it out. (If you ever see the word "frogging" that's it.) Wishing you the best of luck and welcome to the Designs by Dee group. BTW - There is a discussion thread on the Ashton Shawlette that might be helpful as you knit. Enjoy!

    1. Thanks ^_^ It's the little imperfections that make it unique :D I've never knitted anything besides a straight line and wanted something that would hold my interest, look good in green (cuz it's the only thing I had a lot of ^_^), and wouldn't be too amazingly hard. I've never used charts before but so far the designer has made them really easy to follow. As of right now I'm on the first go through of chart 2. I'll update this post as I go along.
      I started a group on facebook and me and a friend are knitting together :D Great motivation. Let me know if you are interested ^_^